KTP to kJams graphic "over writes"

Anything about producer. Questions, bug reports, feature requests, whatever you want!
Post Reply
franks
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 2:06 pm

KTP to kJams graphic "over writes"

Post by franks » Wed Jan 20, 2010 2:53 pm

Dave,

Am including 3 screen samples of what I refer to as graphic "step ons" or "over writes".
This happens when I open Producer and see the resulting CDG video screen as converted from "Tuneprompter".
The 1st word in a sentence is almost always "over written" by the succeeding word graphics.
Although this can be manually fixed on a word by word basis, It is time consuming.
I don't know if I have a wrong setting somewhere that causes this since you mentioned you have not encountered this problem.

Also am including the original KTP file.
sample #1.tiff
sample #3.tiff
sample #2.tiff

User avatar
dave
Site Admin
Posts: 6373
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 8:02 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: KTP to kJams graphic "over writes"

Post by dave » Wed Jan 20, 2010 4:10 pm

what those pix show are the result of a bug from an old version. in producer, option click the timecode button and it will self correct

you will lose all changed you made in producer (if any) and the file will revert to what is in the KTP file

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest