Subroutine for replacing special chars not run in menues

Feel free to post bug reports here. I need exact, detailed steps showing me how I can re-create the bug on my machine, so give as much info and detail as possible.
Post Reply
DeusExMachina
Posts: 1280
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 9:57 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Subroutine for replacing special chars not run in menues

Post by DeusExMachina » Wed Dec 09, 2015 11:27 pm

Songs with special chars show up in the alternate track popup with the dummy character instead of the canonical char.

User avatar
dave
Site Admin
Posts: 6373
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 8:02 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Subroutine for replacing special chars not run in menues

Post by dave » Wed Dec 09, 2015 11:41 pm

screen shot?

DeusExMachina
Posts: 1280
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 9:57 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Re: Subroutine for replacing special chars not run in menues

Post by DeusExMachina » Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:01 am

Like "Party in the U.S.A." shows up in the popup as "Party in the U.S.A_".
Last edited by DeusExMachina on Thu Dec 10, 2015 8:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
dave
Site Admin
Posts: 6373
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 8:02 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Subroutine for replacing special chars not run in menues

Post by dave » Thu Dec 10, 2015 9:04 am

no, really, post a screen shot. i'm still not sure what you mean by "alternate track popup" and the screen shot would clarify

DeusExMachina
Posts: 1280
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 9:57 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Re: Subroutine for replacing special chars not run in menues

Post by DeusExMachina » Thu Dec 10, 2015 8:58 pm

When you are in the kJRotation, and you select the popup in the song field that allows you to select an alternate track from their tonight list.
Tried it in my machine and it didn't happen, so I couldn't post a pic.
So I think it is due to that machine using my library on a fresh import. So all those file names have been changed to conform to kJams' reserved character rules, but on importing them fresh into that library, they are seen as having the replaced chars, not the original ones.

User avatar
dave
Site Admin
Posts: 6373
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 8:02 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Subroutine for replacing special chars not run in menues

Post by dave » Thu Dec 10, 2015 9:24 pm

okay, the terminology was throwing me off.

You're talking about the "Switchable Songs" popup.
and, i realize nobody else knows this, but the strings with weird/reserved characters are in "recoverable" mode, while the ones with correct characters are called "recovered".

so can you translate this into a list of steps, starting from scratch, start to finish, to repro the bug?

DeusExMachina
Posts: 1280
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 9:57 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Re: Subroutine for replacing special chars not run in menues

Post by DeusExMachina » Fri Dec 11, 2015 1:17 am

Unfortunately, not really. I "gave" them my library, since I will be running their nights now. Previously set them up with a new copy of kJams Pro. So imported that library into their system (as opposed to copying my database, and the headaches that entails, and while I was running a night, noticed that a song in the popup with a terminal period in the name (U.S.A.) was popping up with the period replaced (U.S.A_).

User avatar
dave
Site Admin
Posts: 6373
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 8:02 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Subroutine for replacing special chars not run in menues

Post by dave » Fri Dec 11, 2015 8:08 am

so, i think you're saying "i can no longer reproduce the problem" ?
so, yeah, if you can't repro it, then you can't describe to me how i can repro it, so that means it's not something i can fix.
i can only fix a bug i can see.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests