exporting to quicktime

Feel free to post bug reports here. I need exact, detailed steps showing me how I can re-create the bug on my machine, so give as much info and detail as possible.
Post Reply
garfield2344
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 9:02 am

exporting to quicktime

Post by garfield2344 »

what would cause the program to freeze up when trying to export song to quicktime? It always worked and now it freezes up.

dave
Site Admin
Posts: 6395
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 8:02 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: exporting to quicktime

Post by dave »

mac or windows?
what file format is the song?
are you changing the key or volume?

garfield2344
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 9:02 am

Re: exporting to quicktime

Post by garfield2344 »

Mac, not changing key or volume. CDG

dave
Site Admin
Posts: 6395
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 8:02 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: exporting to quicktime

Post by dave »

i'm not having any trouble. what is your QT export encoder and presets set to?

garfield2344
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 9:02 am

Re: exporting to quicktime

Post by garfield2344 »

iPod
Defualt
Pad CDG Movie Border to 320 x 240 is Checked
Export .xml meta data is Checked

It's worked ever since I've had the program, about 3 years, and it just stopped one day.

I'm running 1.0.1b81

dave
Site Admin
Posts: 6395
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 8:02 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: exporting to quicktime

Post by dave »

for some reason, "iPod / Default" is horribly slow on my computer, but it's not freezing. (edit: there's a bug where it exports at 2x normal size, and i had "High Quality CDG Upscale" turned on). Have you tried "MPEG-4 / H.264 Best" ? i think that should work. what is your MacOS version?

garfield2344
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 9:02 am

Re: exporting to quicktime

Post by garfield2344 »

OS 10.6.8 It still freezes

dave
Site Admin
Posts: 6395
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 8:02 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: exporting to quicktime

Post by dave »

I just tested it on 10.6.8 and it worked fine, so i'm at a loss to explain what's different about your specific machine.

you say "it always worked", so have you tried to downgrade to find out which version it stopped working in?

dave
Site Admin
Posts: 6395
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 8:02 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: exporting to quicktime

Post by dave »

still waiting to hear back from you

garfield2344
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 9:02 am

Re: exporting to quicktime

Post by garfield2344 »

No I haven't tried to downgrade, but I will

garfield2344
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 9:02 am

Re: exporting to quicktime

Post by garfield2344 »

I put in an older version of Kjams but exporting to quicktime still locks up kjams

dave
Site Admin
Posts: 6395
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 8:02 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: exporting to quicktime

Post by dave »

okay so that proves that it's not kJams that's at fault, it's something about your system.

I *did* just fix kJams to output the correct size, though i haven't made a release. If you'd like to test that, let me know, also tell me your platform (mac or windows) and what edition of kJams (Lite, Pro, 2).

Post Reply